Anonymized Google Search Console case study

Organic visibility and clicks expanded across a completed 30-day SEO sprint

A transparent review of a completed 30-day comparison in which Google Search clicks increased from 112 to 179 and impressions increased from 3,595 to 6,269.

proof and decision supportUpdated 2026-09-03verified

The verified numbers

More clicks and impressions across the completed sprint comparison.

The source was Google Search Console. The figures compare July 2–31 with August 1–30, 2026. The final paid campaign paused July 9, and focused SEO ran August 1–30.

Search Console excludes paid clicks, but the first eight baseline days overlapped the final campaign, so indirect effects on branded demand cannot be ruled out. The documented $3,239.24 was cumulative spend across two campaigns—not spend during this comparison window.

112 → 179Google Search clicks+67 clicks · +60% rounded
3,595 → 6,269Google Search impressions+2,674 impressions · +74% rounded
30 daysEach comparison periodJuly 2–31 vs. August 1–30

Equal-period comparison

The completed window increased organic clicks and search visibility.

+60%Google Search clicks112 → 179 · 67 additional clicks
+74%Search impressions3,595 → 6,269 · 2,674 additional impressions

Preserved measurement record

The original 19-day checkpoint remains unchanged.

The early checkpoint was published before the completed-sprint result was known. Retaining it prevents the original measurement window from being rewritten after seeing later data.

The old and new exports contain 107 overlapping dates with no click or impression mismatches, supporting continuity between the checkpoint and completed update.

79 → 104Google Search clicks+32% rounded
2,588 → 3,736Search impressions+44% rounded
19 daysOriginal windowJuly 13–31 vs. August 1–19

What this evidence supports

Greater organic visibility and more clicks—not isolated causation.

  • Clicks and impressions were higher in the later equal 30-day period.
  • CTR declined, and property-wide average position worsened as the search mix broadened.
  • Search Console clicks are not unique visitors, qualified leads, booked jobs, or revenue.
  • Seasonality, brand demand, content changes, advertising, and other conditions may have contributed.
  • The result does not guarantee that another business will see the same movement or timing.

Why publish the completed update

Useful proof shows the numbers and the boundaries.

The completed equal-period window shows that the increase continued beyond the original checkpoint. Publishing both measurements, the declined CTR and average position, and the known confounders lets a buyer judge the result without filling gaps with assumptions.

Qualified-lead or revenue claims should be added only if those records become available and permission to publish is confirmed.

Questions worth answering

Before you decide.

Who was the client?

The engagement is anonymized. No client identity or testimonial is claimed.

What exact dates were compared?

The completed comparison uses July 2–31 and August 1–30, 2026. The preserved checkpoint uses July 13–31 and August 1–19.

Did stopping paid ads or the SEO sprint cause the organic increase?

Isolated causation has not been established. Search Console excludes paid clicks, but advertising, seasonality, brand demand, content changes, and other conditions may have contributed.

Did leads or revenue increase?

No lead or revenue figures were supplied for publication, so this case study makes no such claim.

Did every ranking improve?

No. Aggregate average position moved from about 14.8 to 17.7 while impressions expanded, so the evidence does not support a universal ranking-improvement claim.

Will another site get the same result?

No result or timing is guaranteed. Sites, markets, implementation, and search conditions differ.

A useful next step

Start with the decision in front of you.

Get a plain-language review of what is visible now, what needs evidence, and which fix deserves attention first.

Request a free three-point review